Watching, Attracting and Feeding Birds in New York
with Sam Crowe
Tried and True Suet Treat
Suet is my favorite food offering. It is inexpensive, clean and attracts a variety of species. Here is a simple recipe to make your own.
- 1 cup crunchy peanut butter
- 2 cups quick cooking oats
- 2 cups cornmeal
- 1 cup lard (no substitutions)
- 1 cup white flour
- 1/4 cup sugar
Melt lard and peanut butter together, then stir in everything else. Pour mixture into containers to about 1 1/2 inches thick. Freeze. Cut into squares to fit your suet feeder.
An easy alternative is to mix peanut butter and cornmeal, then spread on a tree branch or trunk. Easy peasy and inexpensive.
You can also purchase a simple wire suet feeder for a couple of bucks and feed pre-made suet cakes, about a $1.00.
We invite you to come back often. The home page is updated every week.
Meet the Yellow-rumped Warbler
The Yellow-rumped Warbler is one of our most common and widespread warblers.
The Yellow-rumped Warbler (affectionately known as the butter-butt) is one of our most common and wide-spread warblers. Nesting occurs throughout much of Canada, across Alaska and in large sections of the western United States. It can be found in every state except Hawaii during part of the year. It winters across the southern U.S. and into Mexico. It is probably our most common warbler in the winter.
Two races were previously consider the same species. The Myrtle Warbler of the east has a white throat; while "Audubon's" Warbler in the west has a yellow throat.
Audubon race of the Yellow-rumped Warbler. In breeding plumage.
Yellow-rumped Warblers are believed to be nocturnal migrants, but much remains to be learned about their migratory behavior.
Territories are maintained during the nesting season, but in winter the Yellow-rumped Warbler often occurs in loose flocks with other yellow-rumps as well as other species such as chickadees. Yellow-rumped Warbler nests are regularly parasitized by Brown-headed Cowbirds.
Breeding males can be quite colorful, but become very drab in the winter.
Because of its ability to digest berries, the Yellow-rumped Warbler winters farther north than most warblers.
Will visit suet feeders.